GreekIsland Journeys

By Greek Island Journeys · Published

Greece trip cost: build a Greek island budget for two

A ten-day, nine-night Naxos and Paros budget, with separate room and passenger costs, verified accommodation fees and clearly labelled spending assumptions.

How much should you budget for Greece?

For the ten-day trip below, a chosen spending plan totals €2,555 for two adults before international flights, insurance and personal shopping. That is €1,277.50 each when all costs are split equally. It is a worked budget, not a surveyed average, a package price or a claim that these rooms and ferry tickets are available.

The assumptions are one shared room, no rental car, two Athens nights, four Naxos nights and three Paros nights. Price your actual dates before treating the total as affordable. Accommodation and ferry allowances are placeholders you replace with bookable quotes; the hotel climate fee is a separately sourced charge.

Use the matching ten-day Naxos and Paros itinerary

Worked budget: two adults, ten days and nine nights

Swipe or scroll sideways to compare every column.

Your decisionUnit and assumptionTotal for two
Accommodation9 room-nights × chosen €120 room allowance€1,080
Food and drinks20 person-days × chosen €35 allowance€700
FerriesChosen €200 pot for both adults across Athens–Naxos, Naxos–Paros and Paros–Athens; replace with all six passenger fares€200
Local transportChosen shared pot for airport/port access, island buses and any taxis; no car hire€160
ActivitiesChosen shared pot for admissions or an outing; not a quoted tour€120
Climate fee9 room-nights × €5, assuming every stay is in a 3-star hotel during April–October under 2026 rates€45
Planned subtotalBefore contingency and excluded items€2,305
ContingencyChosen reserve, not a guarantee against disruption costs€250
Budget including reserve€2,305 + €250; international flights and insurance still extra€2,555

Use the right units before comparing quotes

A €120 room shared by two people costs €60 each, not €120 each. A ferry fare is normally a passenger price for one journey; a vehicle is a separate booking item. Record the Athens–Naxos, Naxos–Paros and Paros–Athens legs separately rather than multiplying the shortest crossing by three. Add checked baggage and airport transfers to flight comparisons.

Count nights separately from days. This trip has nine accommodation nights but ten calendar days on which you may buy meals. If breakfast is included, reduce your food allowance instead of counting it twice. A solo traveller using the same room cannot halve the accommodation bill; a family needing two rooms must count both rooms and their applicable nightly fees.

Add the climate crisis resilience fee once

AADE’s January 2026 guidance imposes the fee per daily use of a room or apartment, not per guest. For 3-star hotels the rate is €5 per room-night in April–October and €1.50 in November–March. For 4-star hotels it is €10 and €3 respectively. These hotel categories and rates are also corroborated by Chrispy Hotels’ published guest notice.

For nine nights in one 3-star room during April–October, the fee is €45 for the room, not €45 per person. The example assumes that it is additional to the room quote. If your displayed total already includes it, do not add it again. Apartments, short-term rentals and villas have different legal categories: a property marketed as a studio is not automatically charged at a hotel rate. Obtain the applicable category and fee with the accommodation quote. Recheck the rules for travel after 2026.

AADE: January 2026 guidance and fee tables (PDF)

Choose the base before paying less for a room

On Naxos, compare Chora and Agios Georgios with Agios Prokopios or Plaka using the complete cost of reaching the beach and the ferry. On Paros, compare Parikia with Naoussa or an east-coast base using the transfers you will actually need. A lower room quote can lose its advantage if an early departure requires a taxi or the room needs a car for every meal.

The public-bus networks make a no-car comparison worthwhile, but do not budget on summer frequency for an autumn trip. Paros KTEL’s timetable checked on 24 October 2026 covers 19–30 October. Naxos’s English timetable still displays 1–8 May 2026 and cannot establish current departure times.

Compare workable Greek island bases without a car

Make one change at a time

Raising the room allowance by €20 adds €180 across nine nights. Raising the food allowance by €10 per person per day adds €200 for two adults over ten days. Those changes are arithmetic, not predictions of local prices. Test them against your own quotes to see which part of the trip is pushing the total beyond your limit.

For July or August, price those exact dates rather than applying an invented peak-season percentage. For May or October, compare both accommodation and transport: a cheaper room does not compensate for a route that does not operate when you need it. Keep the Athens night before your international flight in the budget; removing it creates a different connection-risk decision.

Choose dates with regional and service limits in mind

What the total still leaves out

Add international flights, travel insurance suited to your activities and connections, personal shopping and any major tour beyond the activities pot. If hiring a car, replace the no-car transport line with the rental quote, fuel, parking, chosen cover and any permitted ferry carriage; check the rental contract before taking it to another island.

The €250 reserve is money you keep available, not a booked service or a promise that it covers every cancellation. Record the cancellation deadline beside each hotel and ferry quote. Keep an itemised total for both travellers, then divide only the genuinely shared costs.

Understand cancellation and connection contingencies